Decorative finishes in Cheltenham: hallway and landing in Valpaint Meteore 10 Cemento
Decorative finishes Cheltenham · Gloucestershire

Decorative Finishes in Cheltenham and Across Gloucestershire

Italian trained specialists in Venetian plaster, polished plaster, microcement and Valpaint systems. As the official UK Valpaint distributor, we offer luxury finishes from £90 per m².

  • Free site visits in Cheltenham
  • Samples applied to your wall
  • Official Valpaint UK distributor
  • Period and modern homes
Supply only£15 to £55 per litreValpaint materials for professional applicators
Most popular£90 to £130 per m²Venetian or polished plaster, materials and labour
Premium finish£130 to £250 per m²Multi layer, metallic, microcement or Valpaint systems
Full projectBespoke quoteFree site visit and written quote

What are decorative finishes?

In short, decorative finishes are hand applied specialist surfaces that turn walls, ceilings and floors into architectural features. Unlike standard emulsion, they use authentic materials such as lime, marble dust, cement and Italian mineral pigments. Because each layer is worked by hand, the surface gains a depth and texture that paint cannot match. In Cheltenham, Antichi Decori applies them from £90 per m².

Premium surface treatments

Italian Craft for Period and Modern Homes

Antichi Decori provides decorative finishes in Cheltenham and across Gloucestershire for homeowners, interior designers, architects and contractors. Because we are the official UK distributor for Valpaint, every finish uses authentic Italian materials. In addition, an Italian trained team applies it.

For this reason, these finishes suit Cheltenham particularly well. In particular, many of the town’s Georgian and Regency properties respond well to breathable, lime based systems, which let walls manage moisture naturally.

  • Venetian plaster, with lime and marble for hand polished depth
  • Polished plaster, a luminous, high gloss marble effect
  • Marmorino, the traditional Italian stone plaster with a satin finish
  • Microcement, a seamless and very thin overlay
  • Stucco Lustro, a waxed, multi layer prestige plaster
  • Valpaint metallic and textured systems
  • Lime wash and mineral finishes for heritage walls
  • Bespoke layered effects in custom colours and textures
Lime plaster cloakroom in Cheltenham with a hand sculpted tree design and a backlit round mirror
Lime plaster cloakroom, Cheltenham
Our specialist finishes

Decorative Finishes We Apply in Cheltenham

Above all, we cover the full range of premium Italian systems. So, whatever your space, light and design vision, we specify the right finish for it.

Venetian plasterFrom £90 per m²First, this traditional Italian finish combines lime putty and fine marble dust. We apply it in several hand worked layers and then burnish it to a smooth, marble like surface. As a result, it brings warmth and depth to Georgian drawing rooms and open plan spaces alike.Best for feature walls, living rooms and period properties
Polished plaster and Marmorino£100 to £150 per m²Similarly, polished plaster is a refined, lime based finish with a luminous, reflective surface. For example, Marmorino uses natural marble aggregates for a stone like satin result, whereas Lucidato reaches a near mirror gloss.Best for hallways, hotels and prestige new builds
MicrocementFrom £100 per m²By contrast, microcement is a seamless, very thin cement based coating that goes over existing surfaces, so no demolition is needed. In addition, with a waterproof Valpaint system it performs well in wet areas.Best for bathrooms, kitchens, floors and wet rooms
Valpaint specialist systemsFrom £120 per m²Finally, the Valpaint range includes metallic effects, concrete textures, oxidation finishes, pearl systems and waterproof coatings. Consequently, it delivers striking results for feature ceilings and bespoke schemes. Browse them in our Valpaint catalogues.Best for commercial spaces, feature ceilings and bespoke schemes
Transparent pricing

Decorative Finishes Cost in Cheltenham

We believe in honest pricing. Therefore, the figures below show our typical starting prices in Cheltenham and Gloucestershire, based on project data from 2024 to 2026.

FinishStarting fromDescription
Venetian plaster, smooth£90 per m²Classic hand polished marble effect
Marmorino fine£100 per m²Natural stone movement with a satin sheen
Microcement, walls and floors£100 per m²Seamless, modern coating
Marmorino medium or coarse£120 per m²Deeper texture and stone like depth
Lucidato polished plaster£120 per m²Mirror like, high gloss surface
Metallic and Valpaint effects£150 per m²Metallic, oxidation and pearl finishes
Stucco Lustro or bespoke scheme£160 per m²Multi layer prestige finish

All prices are starting points. However, they vary with surface preparation, room size, finish complexity and travel. Consequently, costs rise where walls need skimming, crack repairs, wallpaper removal or damp treatment. For more detail, see our full pricing guide.

Small feature wall8 to 10 m²From £1,200That is for Venetian plaster; alternatively, allow from £1,900 for polished plaster or metallic effects.
Medium room20 to 25 m²From £2,400Similarly, that is for Venetian plaster, or from £3,600 for polished plaster or specialist systems.
Large open plan space40 to 60 m²From £3,600Likewise, that is for Venetian plaster, or from £7,500 for microcement or premium Valpaint effects.
Pricing explained

What Affects the Cost of Decorative Finishes in Cheltenham?

Surface preparationFirst, decorative finishes need a sound, flat surface. Consequently, costs rise where walls need levelling, priming or crack filling. For that reason, we assess the surface during your free site visit.
Finish type and complexityIn addition, premium finishes such as Lucidato, Stucco Lustro and Valpaint metallics need more coats, specialist tools and time. As a result, the finish is the biggest factor in the price.
Number of coatsIn general, most finishes need three to seven coats. Specifically, high gloss and bespoke schemes involve the most stages, with curing time between each coat.
Room size and featuresSimilarly, high ceilings, narrow hallways, ornate cornicing and deep window reveals, which are common in Cheltenham’s Regency homes, add labour time. Any scaffolding is also included in your written quote.
Location and travelFortunately, Cheltenham is within our regular service area. In any case, every quote is fully inclusive, with no hidden travel costs.
Sealing and protectionFinally, protective wax, resin or water repellent sealers extend the life of a finish. Moreover, we recommend sealing in bathrooms, kitchens and busy commercial spaces.
Applications

Where Can Decorative Finishes Be Applied in Cheltenham?

In fact, decorative wall finishes are highly versatile. As a result, we work across all property types in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire and the Cotswolds.

Residential interiors
  • Feature walls and statement surfaces
  • Living rooms and open plan reception spaces
  • Entrance halls, landings and staircases
  • Bedrooms and dressing rooms
  • Bathrooms and en suites, sealed for moisture resistance
  • Kitchen splashbacks, fireplaces and alcoves
  • Georgian, Regency and Victorian period interiors
Commercial and hospitality spaces
  • Hotel lobbies, bars and reception areas
  • Restaurants and independent venues
  • Retail showrooms and boutiques
  • Office receptions and boardrooms
  • Apartment schemes and new developments
  • Spas, salons and wellbeing centres
  • Hospitality suites and event venues
Our work

Decorative Finishes Projects in Cheltenham and the Cotswolds

Every finish we apply is bespoke. So, browse real projects completed by our Italian trained team with authentic Valpaint materials.

Concrete Effect Hallway and Stairwell, Cheltenham

First, this decorative finishes project in Cheltenham covers a hallway, landing and double height stairwell in Valpaint Meteore 10 Cemento. As a result, a seamless, warm grey concrete effect now runs through the whole space, around door reveals and windows.

View this project
Hallway and landing in warm grey Valpaint Meteore 10 Cemento, a decorative finish in Cheltenham
Concrete effect wall wrapped around a door reveal in the double height stairwell
Decorative finishes in a Cheltenham hallway with steel framed glazed doors
Concrete effect wall behind an antique console table and artwork
Corridor with seamless concrete effect decorative finishes, Cheltenham
Close up of the hand applied Meteore 10 Cemento texture

Lime Plaster Cloakroom with Tree Design, Cheltenham

Similarly, this Cheltenham cloakroom shows what decorative finishes in bespoke lime based plaster can do. In this case, we sculpted a tree design by hand across the walls, and a backlit round mirror then brings out the relief.

View this project
Lime plaster cloakroom with a tree design, a decorative finish in Cheltenham
Hand sculpted tree branches in lime plaster beside the vanity
Decorative finishes in a Cheltenham cloakroom, with a plant on the stone vanity
Sculpted lime plaster relief rising up the cloakroom wall

Want to see more? Then view our full project gallery.

Why choose us

Why Choose Us for Decorative Finishes in Cheltenham?

Italian trained specialistsFirst and foremost, our team trained in Italy with Valpaint. As a result, every surface reflects authentic techniques and material knowledge.
Official Valpaint UK distributorIn addition, we supply the same Italian materials that we apply. Consequently, you get consistent colour, quality and performance.
Bespoke to every projectMoreover, no two projects are the same. That is why we visit for free, apply samples to your wall and advise on colour and texture.
Trusted by designers and architectsSimilarly, we work with interior designers, architects and developers across Cheltenham and the Cotswolds.
Professional trainingFurthermore, we organise Valpaint training courses for decorators and contractors, in Italy and the UK.
Free quoteFinally, get a written, no obligation quote tailored to your surface, room and finish.Request a quote →
Compare

Italian Plaster vs Standard Wall Treatments

Unsure which finish suits your Cheltenham property? Then compare the main options below.

FinishCost per m²LookBest for
Venetian plaster£90 to £180Marble like depth, breathableFeature walls, period homes
Polished plaster£100 to £200High gloss, luminousHallways, luxury interiors
Microcement£100 to £220Seamless, contemporaryBathrooms, kitchens, floors
Valpaint metallics£120 to £250Textured, dramatic, metallicCommercial and bespoke schemes
Standard emulsion£5 to £20Flat, uniform, mattBudget interiors
Official UK distributor

The Valpaint Range

As well as applying finishes in Cheltenham, Antichi Decori supplies the Valpaint range across the UK. For instance, it includes Venetian plasters, polished plaster systems, microcement, metallic effects, textured coatings and waterproof finishes.

Because we are the official UK distributor, clients in Cheltenham and Gloucestershire get direct access to the full catalogue. In addition, we back it with technical sheets, colour samples and advice from a team that uses the products every day.

Valpaint decorative finishes products supplied by Antichi Decori, official UK distributor
Service area

Areas We Cover Around Cheltenham

Although our studio is in Bristol, we travel regularly to Cheltenham and across Gloucestershire. Furthermore, free site visits are available in all the areas below.

Cheltenham and GloucestershireFor example, we work in Cheltenham, including Montpellier, Pittville, Charlton Kings, Prestbury and Leckhampton, as well as Bishops Cleeve, Gloucester, Tewkesbury, Cirencester, Stroud, Winchcombe, Broadway, Stow on the Wold, Bourton on the Water, Moreton in Marsh and Chipping Campden.
Wider region and UKIn addition, we cover Bristol and Bath, Oxford and the wider Cotswolds, Hereford, Worcester, Stratford upon Avon, Warwick, Cardiff, Newport, Swindon and Chippenham. We also travel to London for larger projects, and we supply Valpaint materials to trade professionals nationwide.
Your questions answered

Decorative Finishes Cheltenham: Frequently Asked Questions

How much do decorative finishes cost in Cheltenham?

In general, professional decorative finishes in Cheltenham cost between £90 and £250 per square metre for supply and application. For example, Venetian plaster starts from £90 per m², polished plaster from £100 per m² and Valpaint metallic systems from £150 per m². However, the final price depends on the finish, the surface preparation, the number of coats and the size of the project. Either way, we provide a free written quote.

Do you charge for a site visit or quote in Cheltenham?

Not at all. In fact, Antichi Decori provides free site visits and detailed written quotes for all decorative finishes projects across Cheltenham and Gloucestershire. In addition, we apply a physical sample to your wall, so you can see the finish before you decide.

Are Italian lime plasters suitable for period properties?

Yes. Cheltenham’s Georgian and Regency properties respond particularly well to Italian lime based finishes. Because Venetian plaster and polished plaster are naturally breathable, they let moisture pass through older walls. Furthermore, their warmth and texture complement period details in a way that paint rarely does.

Which systems do you offer?

In short, we offer the full Italian range in Cheltenham: Venetian plaster, polished plaster in Marmorino and Lucidato, microcement for walls and floors, Stucco Lustro and the Valpaint specialist systems. As the official UK distributor for Valpaint, we also supply and apply everything from a single source.

How long do these surfaces last?

With correct application and sensible care, lime based finishes such as Venetian plaster are very long lasting and far outlast conventional paint. In addition, we recommend sealing in wet rooms, kitchens and busy commercial spaces, since regular maintenance extends the life of the surface further.

Can I use them in a bathroom?

Yes. In fact, Venetian plaster and polished plaster work in bathrooms, provided we apply a suitable protective sealer or wax after the final coat. However, for showers and surfaces in direct contact with water, we specify a waterproof system such as Valpaint E-VOLUTION or I-Beton Plus.

How long does a project take?

Overall, it depends on the finish and the size of the project. For example, a single feature wall typically takes two to four days, including curing time between coats, whereas a full room generally takes five to eight days. Either way, we agree a clear timeline before we start.

How we work

How We Work, Step by Step

Whether you are a homeowner, a designer or a contractor, the process is the same. In short, nothing goes ahead until you are happy with the sample.

  1. Free site visit

    To begin with, we visit your Cheltenham property, assess the surfaces and discuss your ideas. Then we recommend the finish, colour and texture.

  2. Sample and approval

    Next, we apply a sample to your wall, so you can judge it in your own light.

  3. Surface preparation

    After that, we clean, repair and prime every surface with the right Valpaint system.

  4. Application and finishing

    Finally, we hand apply the finish in layers, burnish it and seal it with the correct protective system.

Prefer to talk? Call 07821 658650, message us on WhatsApp or use our full quote form.

Request a free quote

Simply tell us about your Cheltenham project, and then we will get back to you.

Name
Andrea

Andrea

Typically replies within an hour

I will be back soon

Andrea

Buongiorno!  Welcome to Antichi Decori. We're passionate about transforming walls with premium Italian finishes. How can I assist: quote, inspiration, or Valpaint questions?

WhatsApp